A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Retirement Capital Daily
Independent Intelligence on Retirement Assets
Monday, October 12, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Income & Annuities

Cerulli: DC retirement income options need advice to drive adoption

The U.S. Defined Contribution Distribution 2026 report says 46% of participants want to withdraw money at any time, while 39% want a guaranteed monthly payment that continues after their savings run out.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • Putting a retirement income option on a defined-contribution plan menu does not mean participants will use it or understand why it matters, Cerulli Associates says.

  • 46% of participants want to be able to withdraw money at any time, while 39% want a guaranteed monthly payment that continues after their savings run out.

  • Cerulli recommends more advice and planning for participants, deeper education for plan sponsors and intermediaries, and recordkeeper infrastructure that supports lifetime income options.

Putting a retirement income option on a defined-contribution plan menu does not mean participants will use it or understand why it matters, Cerulli Associates says. The finding is in the U.S. Defined Contribution Distribution 2026 report, released this week and covered by 401(k) Specialist.

"Given the high degree of personalization that goes into developing and executing on a retirement income strategy, meeting the needs of all, or even most, participants with a single retirement income solution is challenging," Cerulli director Chris Bailey said in a release.

46% of participants want to be able to withdraw money at any time, while 39% want a guaranteed monthly payment that continues after their savings run out. Another 40% want a personalized, detailed and actionable plan to follow in retirement, and 31% want the ability to change their investments.

Cerulli recommends more advice and planning for participants, deeper education for plan sponsors and intermediaries, and recordkeeper infrastructure that supports lifetime income options. Industry consultants quoted in the research say plan sponsors may have to offer two or three different options per plan to satisfy participants' varied needs.

Recordkeepers are already the default rail for bringing income inside the plan. J.P. Morgan broadened access to SmartRetirement Lifetime Income on Retirement Link through an expanded connection with Empower, as 401(k) Specialist reported on Oct. 7. Cerulli and Morningstar reported this month that 10.2% of advisers' wealth clients come from DC plans.

What participants want from retirement income
Withdraw money at any time46%
Personalized, actionable retirement plan40%
Guaranteed monthly payment for life39%
Ability to change investments31%
CERULLI ASSOCIATES · U.S. DEFINED CONTRIBUTION DISTRIBUTION 2026
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
401(k) Specialist · Retirement Capital Daily archive
More from Retirement Capital Daily
Income & Annuities

Harris Poll: 85% of workers 40-61 rate guaranteed monthly income appealing; 23% own annuities

The poll for Athene found 34% of respondents said they mostly or fully understood annuities, while 54% knew very little about them or only somewhat understood them.
Income & Annuities

J.P. Morgan Asset Management broadens in-plan income access on Retirement Link

The platform will carry wider access to SmartRetirement Lifetime Income through an expanded connection with Empower, its recordkeeper since 2012.
The Wrap

Cerulli and Morningstar: 10.2% of advisers' wealth clients come from DC plans

Nearly 40% of surveyed advisers say they lack time to prospect inside their plans, and the research cites $250,000 account minimums as a barrier.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Retirement Capital Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.