A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Retirement Capital Daily
Independent Intelligence on Retirement Assets
Tuesday, October 20, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Plans & Sponsors

Morgan Stanley survey finds 93% of employers rank 401(k)s among employees' top five benefits

A third of plan sponsors now believe the DC plan is employees' single most valued on-the-job benefit, double the share in the 2024 survey.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • Morgan Stanley's 2026 Retirement Plan Survey found that 93% of employers rank defined contribution plans among employees' top five benefits, tied with healthcare, 401(k) Specialist reported.

  • A third of plan sponsors now believe the DC plan is employees' single most valued on-the-job benefit, double the share in the 2024 survey.

  • Helping employees understand the plan now ranks as a top concern for 45% of respondents, up from 32% in the 2024 survey.

Morgan Stanley's 2026 Retirement Plan Survey found that 93% of employers rank defined contribution plans among employees' top five benefits, tied with healthcare, 401(k) Specialist reported. Paid time off drew 79%, work-from-home flexibility 51% and flexible work schedules 42%.

A third of plan sponsors now believe the DC plan is employees' single most valued on-the-job benefit, double the share in the 2024 survey.

Asked how they measure the plan, 72% named utilization rates, 53% employee satisfaction, 47% participant savings rate and 37% the share of participants receiving the maximum match. Utilization is an engagement count; savings rate and full-match capture are closer to readiness measures, and they drew the two smallest shares.

Helping employees understand the plan now ranks as a top concern for 45% of respondents, up from 32% in the 2024 survey. Maintaining a competitive benefits program followed at 40%, helping employees save enough for retirement at 29%, and managing costs at 27% for employees and 26% for the company.

"Retirement benefits are having a marquee moment," said Jeremy France, head of Institutional Consulting Solutions at Morgan Stanley. "When plan sponsors say they think employees value 401(k)s on par with healthcare, it signals a fundamental shift in how we define both financial security and workplace benefits." France added that plan design is only half the equation, and that helping people understand, engage with and use the plan is what separates decent benefits from key differentiators.

More than 70% of sponsors rely on enrollment meetings and online review and analysis tools, part of a mix that includes digital tools, education, group sessions and one-on-one support.

401(k) plans now rank level with healthcare among employer benefits
Share of employers ranking each benefit among employees' top five
Defined contribution plans93%
Healthcare93%
Paid time off79%
Work-from-home flexibility51%
Flexible work schedules42%
MORGAN STANLEY 2026 RETIREMENT PLAN SURVEY · VIA 401(K) SPECIALIST
Utilization is an engagement count; savings rate and full-match capture are closer to readiness measures, and they drew the two smallest shares.
Sponsors judge plan success by utilization, not retirement readiness
Share of plan sponsors citing each measure
Utilization rates72%
Employee satisfaction53%
Participant savings rate47%
Participants receiving maximum match37%
MORGAN STANLEY 2026 RETIREMENT PLAN SURVEY · VIA 401(K) SPECIALIST
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
401(k) Specialist
More from Retirement Capital Daily
Plans & Sponsors

Betterment adds mega-backdoor Roth to solo 401(k) plans

Advisers get automated tools to track contributions against annual limits; employer-sponsored plan support is planned.
Plans & Sponsors

Empower survey finds one in three Americans may have lost track of old 401(k)s

The survey of 2,005 adults also finds 39% say their retirement savings are already spread across accounts from different jobs.
Investments

Ascensus launches referral platform routing 401(k) savers to plan advisers

The recordkeeper, which administers more than $1.3 trillion for more than 16 million savers, expects 18 to 20 partner firms live on the platform within a year.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Retirement Capital Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.