A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Retirement Capital Daily
Independent Intelligence on Retirement Assets
Tuesday, October 13, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Income & Annuities

Guardian survey finds 34% plan income at 80 or older

The insurer's Oct. 13 Retirement Redefined research puts the share who say they are more adequately prepared for ages 60 to 69 at 48%.

At a glance

15-second brief
  • The same Guardian study puts at 48% the share who say they are more adequately prepared for their needs from ages 60 to 69.

  • The survey of more than 2,000 U.S. adults found 55% have not worked with a financial advisor, according to the release.

Only 34% of Americans have actively planned how they will receive income at 80 or older, according to Retirement Redefined, research Guardian Life released Oct. 13. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention puts average U.S. longevity at 79 years, so the phase the survey asks about sits beyond the average.

The same Guardian study puts at 48% the share who say they are more adequately prepared for their needs from ages 60 to 69. Nancy DeRusso, Guardian's Head of Client Solutions, described the shortfall as a failure to account for longevity rather than a failure to save. Many people know how much they are trying to save, she said, but far fewer can say how they will turn those savings into income over the next 20 or 30 years.

The survey of more than 2,000 U.S. adults found 55% have not worked with a financial advisor, according to the release. DeRusso said guaranteed income products might help, but more active engagement with advisors would also be critical. A Cerulli figure Ascensus cited last month put 63% of active 401(k) participants without access to an advisor—a different measure on a narrower population, access rather than use.

Respondents split on which retirement phase costs the most: 25% named the first years of retirement, 17% ages 70 to 79 and 20% ages 80 and older. Guardian attributes the spread to the absence of a universal model for modern retirement, plus healthcare costs and caregiving responsibilities. 75% of respondents worry an unexpected event could seriously affect their savings. High-net-worth individuals and business owners in the sample expected peak spending at 80 and older.

Guardian's own figures are demand-side, and the guaranteed-income conclusion covers products the life insurer sells. It is Guardian's second survey this month to find a shortfall: Guardian's Oct. 1 well-being report recorded 41% of respondents doubting their savings will last, and a Schroders survey this year found 51% of retirees report no strategy for converting savings into income. This publication has argued that the decumulation default decides more income outcomes than the annuity shelf does.

Which retirement phase costs the most: respondents split three ways
Share naming each phase as the most expensive
First yeAges 70 Ages 80
GUARDIAN LIFE, RETIREMENT REDEFINED · OCT. 13
QuestionShare of respondents
Actively planned income at age 80 and older34%
More adequately prepared for needs from ages 60 to 6948%
Have not worked with a financial advisor55%
Expect peak spending at 80 and older20%
Worry an unexpected event could seriously affect savings75%
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
401(k) Specialist
More from Retirement Capital Daily
Income & Annuities

Cerulli: 46% of pre-retirees want anytime withdrawals, 39% guaranteed income

Consultants told Cerulli plans may need two or three retirement income options to meet varied preferences.
Income & Annuities

IRIC's Kevin Crain says imprecise terms stall retirement income decisions

The council's proposed language framework would treat "retirement income" as a category rather than a product synonym.
Investments

Legacy provision nearly doubled near-retirees' interest in an annuity in a $500,000 scenario: DCIIA study for Allspring

The same study found 70% of near-retirees say they trust their employer on plan design, and 56% expect to move workplace savings at retirement.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Retirement Capital Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.